MCC Indians earn more than 40 national academic honors
McCOOK, Neb. — Forty-two McCook Community College student-athletes have been recognized by the National Junior College Athletic Association for their efforts in the classroom. They were selected for one of three 2023-24 All-Academic teams.
“The main goal we have here at McCook is to help our student-athletes better themselves through education. Succeeding in the classroom is one of the ways that we feel they can make a huge step into their future,” said MCC Athletic Director Jon Olsen, “We feel extremely proud of all of the students who excelled at the level to be recognized by the NJCAA, both those as individuals as well as the teams that qualified.”
Seven MCC student-athletes were named to the all-academic first team, 20 were named to the second team and 15 received third-team status.
In addition to individual honors, four of MCC’s six athletic teams had team grade-point averages higher than 3.0 earning the NJCAA designations as Academic Teams of the Year honors.
Women’s basketball had a composite team GPA of 3.64 which was seventh best among 162 Division 1 junior college teams. Volleyball also compiled a 3.64 team GPA.
The MCC baseball team achieved a 3.34 team GPA and Softball had a 3.29 team GPA.
In addition to the NJCAA academic designations 49 MCC student-athletes were named to the 2023-2024Academic All-Region IX men’s and women’s teams.
For this designation student athletes must have completed a minimum of 24 semester hours and earn GPA’s greater than 3.25.
Those named to a 2023-24 All-Academic Team for achieving a GPA of 3.6 or higher are:
NJCAA All-Academic First Team: 4.0 GPA
Carlota Alonso, freshman, women’s basketball
Greta Bolognini, sophomore, volleyball
Jackson Finder, sophomore, baseball
Nathan Hutchison, freshman, baseball
Kalyn Jackson, sophomore, softball
Michael Quick, sophomore, baseball
Hanne Verdaguer, freshman, women’s basketball
NJCAA All-Academic Second Team: 3.8-3.99 GPA
Angela Banzet, freshman, softball
Andrew Brown, freshman, golf
Kyler Cox, freshman, baseball
Rebecca Dunn, sophomore, women’s basketball
Jordan Duzenack, sophomore, volleyball
Anna Elliott, freshman, softball
Leif Friedrich, freshman, baseball
Natalie Harmata, sophomore, women’s basketball
Aiden Johnson, sophomore, baseball
Lachlan Jones, freshman, baseball
Sadie Kahl, freshman, softball
Jake Quinlivan, sophomore, baseball
Eli Schaeffer, sophomore, baseball
Jason Serafinchon, sophomore, baseball
Maddox Shaver, freshman, baseball
Kaylee Smith, freshman, softball
Rowen Tribelhorn, freshman, volleyball
Audra Vine, sophomore, women’s basketball
Jackson Yeager, sophomore, baseball
Ebba Zalamans, sophomore, women’s basketball
NJCAA All-Academic Third Team: 3.6-3.79 GPA
Caylin Barnett, freshman, volleyball
Blake Benallo, sophomore, baseball
Luke Bies, sophomore, baseball
Romina Martinez Castro, freshman, volleyball
Blake Dale, sophomore, baseball
Will Edwards, sophomore, baseball
Ayana Goodwin, freshman, softball
Noa Iglesias Chorda, sophomore, women’s basketball
Josh Jedretich, sophomore, baseball
Jesse Jerome, sophomore, volleyball
Fernanda Merancio, sophomore, volleyball
Graci Nelson, sophomore, softball
Emerie Rios, sophomore, volleyball
Suzan Sisman, sophomore, women’s basketball
Gracen Tuttle, sophomore, volleyball
To view a full list of all student-athlete award winners, visit: NJCAA All-Academic Awards
2023-2024 ACADEMIC ALL-REGION IX MEN’S TEAM:
Men’s Basketball: Thabo Manyere, Bryan Akanmu
Men’s Golf: Andrew Brown
Baseball: Aiden Johnson, Blake Benallo, Blake Dale, Cory Wouters, Eli Schaeffer, Jackson Finder, Jackson Yeager, Jake Quinlivan, Jason Serafinchon, Josh Jedretich, Lachlan Jones, Michael Quick, Nathan Hutchison, Will Edwards, Zeke Minic, Kyler Cox, Leif Friedrich, Luke Bies, Maddox Shaver and Wrigley Strong.
2023-2024 ACADEMIC ALL-REGION IX WOMEN’S TEAM:
Women’s Basketball: Audra Vine, Carlota Alonso, Ebba Zalamans, Hanne Verdaguer, Natalie Harmata, Noa Iglesias Chorda, Rebecca Dunn, Suzan Sisman
Volleyball: Caylin Barnett, Emerie Rios, Fernanda Merancio, Greta Bolognini, Jordan Duzenack, Romina Castro, Rowen Tribelhorn
Softball: Haylee Anguiano, Angela Banzet, Brylee Dean, Ayana Goodwin, Kalyn Jackson, Sadie Kahl, Alexis Knapp, Kaylee Smith, Andie Suhai, Graci Nelson, Anna Elliott.